Outdoor Track Records

Track and Field
Outdoor Records

Conference records are from the DAC Outdoor Meet (Finals only)

MEN:

Decathlon

6846 pts

Ben Knight, Dickinson State, 2004

100 meters

:10.37

Adrian Griffith, Dickinson State, 2006

200 meters

:20.81

Derrick Atkins, Dickinson State, 2005

400 meters

:46.33

Ramon Miller, Dickinson State, 2008

800 meters

1:52.74

Tim Bishop, Black Hills State, 2001

1500 meters

3:56.03

Brad Tighe, Minot State, 2002

3000 meter steeplechase

9:07.28

Nolan Taylor, Minot State, 2004

5000 meters

14:50.74

Dennis Newell, Black Hills State, 2003

10,000 meters
31:52.32
Trent Waage, Black Hills State, 2009

110 meter hurdles

:14.13

Tanner Miller, University of Mary, 2003

400 meter hurdles

:52.42

Tanner Miller, University of Mary, 2001

4×100 relay

:40.90

Dickinson State (Derrick Atkins, Aaron Cleare, Damon Woolsey, Francisco Rose), 2004

4×400 relay

3:14.59

Dickinson State (Ross Loeffler, Michael Laducer, Trevor Barry, Ramon Miller), 2006

4×800 relay

7:48.50

Minot State, (Dennis Eaton, Mike Tighe, Steve Kirby, Brad Tighe), 2003

High Jump

7′ 02″

Trevor Barry, Dickinson State, 2006

Long Jump

25′ 08″

Trevor Barry, Dickinson State, 2006

Triple Jump

51′ 00.25″

Dominic Goodman, Dickinson State, 2007

Pole Vault

15′ 09″

David Czerny, Black Hills State, 2006

Shot Put

56′ 06″

Ross Walker, Dickinson State, 2006

Discus

171′ 00″

Seth Helgeson, University of Mary, 2004

Hammer Throw
177′ 06 “
Jason Boeding, Black Hills State, 2010

Javelin

201′ 11″

Josh Wahl, Jamestown College, 2001

WOMEN:

Heptathlon

5081 pts

Shannon Hellman, Black Hills State, 2010

100 meters

:11.86

Kedeshia Simpson, Dickinson State, 2010

200 meters

:24.66

Tasha Rudolph, University of Mary, 2005

400 meters

:55.52

Bukky Hassan, University of Mary, 2004

800 meters

2:13.44

Tanice Barnett, Black Hills State, 2002

1500 meters

4:34.26

Ashley Colbrese, University of Mary, 2005

3000 meters

10:43.93

Kristi Knudsen, Black Hills State, 2002

3000 meter steeplechase

11:26.27

Crystal Hostetter, Black Hills State, 2006

5000 meters

17:27.05

Kerry Washburn, Black Hills State, 2006

10,000 meters
39:16.25
Wendy O’Lexey, Black Hills State, 2009

100 meter hurdles

:13.58

Shannon Hellman, Black Hills State, 2010

400 meter hurdles

1:02.76

Shawna Kern, University of Mary, 2005

4×100 relay

:46.83

University of Mary (Katie Rau, Tasha Rudolph, Shawna Kern, Femi Kehinde), 2005

4×400 relay

3:54.8

University of Mary (Karla Fandrich, Annie Goodson, Chelsey Wilson, Shawna Kern), 2002

4×800 relay

9:37.60

Black Hills State, 2001

High Jump

5′ 08″

Tina Kirkpatrick, Minot State, 2002

Long Jump

18′ 09″

Erica Mois, Jamestown, 2004

Triple Jump

38′ 07.75″

Erica Mois, Jamestown, 2004

Pole Vault

12′ 03.25″

Lisa Koch, Black Hills State, 2010

Shot Put

50′ 04.75″

Aubrey Baxter, Black Hills State, 2008

Discus

158′ 08″

Amanda Anderson, Dickinson State, 2001

Hammer Throw
191′ 01″
Aubrey Baxter, Black Hills State, 2009

Javelin

157′ 04″

LeeAnn Pekovitch, Minot State, 2004